Educational Awards

Educational Awards are presented annually to deserving neurosurgery residents and trainees in underserved communities. An educational fund was established and named in honor of the late Dr. Benigno S. Aldana, Jr., who was a consummate teacher and dedicated to the education of his residents.

To download Dr. Benigno S. Aldana, Jr. Educational Award for AAACPN, please click here.

Application Deadline: September 30, 2019

To download Dr. Benigno S. Aldana, Jr. Educational Award for
JACKSONVILLE TRAVELING FELLOWSHIP, please click here.

Application Deadline: September 30, 2019

2019 Award for Jacksonville Traveling Fellowship
Supported by the Trinity Love Hoblit Foundation

Dr. Dexter A. Dimaano, Philippines
Dr. Manilyn Ann Hong, Philippines

2019 Awards for the 16th Asian-Australasian Advanced Course in Pediatric Neurosurgery, Zhu-Bei City, Hzin-Chu County, Taiwan (October 31 – November 3, 2019)

Dr. Miriam Claire Dy, Philippines
Dr. Mochamad Sri Arya Heriawan, Indonesia
Dr. Muhammad Azhary Lazuardy, Indonesia
Dr. Leonard Leong Sang Xian, Malaysia
Dr. Lady Scarlette Sedano, Philippines
Dr. Andi Nagraha Sendjaja, Indonesia
Dr. Elvira Sutanto, Indonesia

2019 Awards for Innovations in Cerbrovascular Science and World Federation of Neurosurgical Societies Endorsed Bypass and Skull-base Course, Jacksonville, Florida (April 3-7, 2019)
Supported by The Trinity Love Hoblit Foundation

Dr. Auricelio Batista Cezar Jr., Brazil
Dr. Andre Bortolon Bissoli, Brazil
Dr. Gustavo Machado Cardoso, Brazil
Dr. Felipe Mendes Ferreira, Brazil
Dr. Bernardo Pinto Coelho Keuffer Mendonca, Brazil
Dr. Othavio Gomez Lopes, Brazil
Dr. Thales Bhering Nepomuceno, Brazil
Dr. Galih Indra Permana, Indonesia
Dr. Barbara Contarato Pilon, Brazil
Dr. Antonio Gilson Prates Jr., Brazil

2018 Awards for the 15th Asian-Australasian Advanced Course in Pediatric Neurosurgery, Mito, Ibaraki, Japan (November 7 – 11, 2018)

Dr. Edo Johanes Sihombing, Indonesia
Dr. Christian Ariono, Indonesia
Dr. Dipendra Shrestha, Nepal
Dr. Erwin Wijatmiko, Indonesia
Dr. Ferdinan Tjungkagi, Indonesia
Dr. Thi Thuy Tien Nguyen, Vietnam

2017 Awards (14th Asian Australasian Advanced Course in Pediatric Neurosurgery, South Korea)

Dr. Chan Chee Kong, Malaysia
Dr. Kho Giat Seng, Malaysia
Dr. Hendrikus Bolly, Indonesia
Dr. Adhitya Ramadi Yudhadi, Indonesia
Dr. Lily Natalia, Indonesia
Dr. Cheah Pooi Pooi, Malaysia
Dr. Dang Le Phoung, Vietnam

2017 Awards (Asian Australasian Advanced Course in Pediatric Neurosurgery, China)

Dr. Ng Wei Ping, Malaysia
Dr. Richard Romolo, Indonesia
Dr. Andi Sendjaja, Indonesia
Dr. Qingshuang Zhao, PR China

2016 Awards (Asian Australasian Advanced Course in Pediatric Neurosurgery, India)

Dr. David Atmaja, Bandung, Indonesia
Dr. Nguyen Ngoc Pi Doahn, Ho Chi Minh, Vietnam
Dr. Arief Setia Handoko, Bandung, Indonesia
Dr. Sudipta Kumer Mukherjee, Dhaka, Bangladesh
Dr. Petra O.P. Wahjoepramono, Bandung, Indonesia
Dr. You Xinli, Sariangor, Malaysia
Dr. Yang Zhao, Shanghai, China
Dr. Rakesh Kumar Mishra, Bangalore, India

2015 Awards (for the Asian Australasian Advanced Course in Pediatric Neurosurgery, Indonesia)

Dr. Le Quang My, Vietnam
Dr. Nirup Datta, India
Dr. Oskar Ady Widarta, Indonesia
Dr. Syaichu Ali Yusni, Indonesia

2014 Awards (for the Asian Australasian Advanced Course in Pediatric Neurosurgery, Singapore)

Dr. Asti Aviant, Indonesia
Dr. Chimnay Bhalke, India
Dr. Ronnie Baticulon, Philippines
Dr. Sudipta Kumer Mukkherjee, Bangladesh
Dr. Nguyen Ngoc Pi Doanh, Vietnam
Dr. Priandana Adya Eka Saputra, Indonesia

 2014 Asian Australasian Advanced Course Award Winners

2013 Award:

Dr. Junior V. Borja, 4th Year Resident, The Armed Forces of the Philippines, Philippine General Hospital, Philippines

2012 Awards:

Dr. Ronnie Baticulon, 3rd Year Resident, University of the Philippines, Philippine General Hospital, Philippines
Dr. Medardo Joseph E. Millares, 5th Year Resident, The Armed Forces of the Philippines Medical Center, Philippines